Privacy Policy

Please read this privacy policy carefully by accessing or using the website, you agree to be bound by the terms described herein and all the terms incorporated by reference. If you do not agree to all of these terms, do not use the website.

  
This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) applies to your use of the domain name http://www.adityadawaghar.in/, an internet based portal, and Aditya Dawa Ghar, a mobile application, owned and operated by Aditya. The domain name and the mobile application are collectively referred to as “Website”.


The Website is a platform that facilitates the purchase of pharmaceutical products for sale by various relevant pharmacies (hereinafter referred to as “Services”, with the relevant pharmacies referred to as “Sellers”). The arrangement between the Sellers and Aditya Dawa Ghar shall be governed in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use. The Services would be made available to such natural persons who have agreed to become buyers on the Website after obtaining due registration, in accordance with the procedure as determined by Aditya Dawa Ghar, from time to time (referred to as “You” or “Your” or “Yourself” or “User”, which terms shall also include natural persons who are accessing the Website merely as visitors). 


We have implemented reasonable security practices and procedures that are commensurate with the information assets being protected and with the nature of our business. While we try our best to provide security that is commensurate with the industry standards, because of the inherent vulnerabilities of the internet, we cannot ensure or warrant complete security of all information that is being transmitted to us by you.


For the purpose of providing the Services and for other purposes identified in this Privacy Policy, Aditya Dawa Ghar will be required to collect and host certain data and information of the Users. Aditya Dawa Ghar is committed to protecting the Personal Information of the Users and takes all reasonable precautions for maintaining confidentiality of the User’s Personal Information. This Privacy Policy has been designed and developed to help you understand the following:


i.    The type of Personal Information (including Sensitive Personal Data or Information) that Aditya Dawa Ghar collects from the Users;
ii.    The purpose of collection, means and modes of usage of such Personal Information by Aditya Dawa Ghar;
iii.    How and to whom Aditya Dawa Ghar will disclose such information;
iv.    How Aditya Dawa Ghar will protect the Personal Information including Sensitive Personal Data or Information that is collected from the Users; and
v.    How Users may access and/ or modify their Personal Information.


This Privacy Policy shall apply to the use of the Website by all Users / Sellers. Accordingly, a condition of each User's use of and access to the Website and to the other services provided by Aditya Dawa Ghar  to Users is their acceptance of this Privacy policy. Any User is required to read and understand the provisions set out herein prior to submitting any Sensitive Personal Data or Information to Aditya Dawa Ghar, failing which they are required to leave the Website immediately.

This Privacy Policy is published in compliance of the (Indian) Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules, regulations, guidelines and clarifications framed thereunder, including the (Indian) Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011.
  
What is the personal information?

 “Personal Information” means any information that relates to a natural person, which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available with Aditya Dawa Ghar, is capable of identifying the person concerned.
 
“Sensitive Personal Data or Information” means Personal Information of any individual relating to password; financial information such as bank account or credit card or debit card or other payment instrument details; physical, physiological and mental health condition; sexual orientation; medical records and history; biometric information; any detail relating to the above as provided to or received by Aditya Dawa Ghar for processing or storage. However, any data/ information relating to an individual that is freely available or accessible in public domain or furnished under the Right to Information Act, 2005 or any other law shall not qualify as Sensitive Personal Data or Information.
  
Types of personal information collected by Aditya Dawa Ghar:
 
A User may have limited access to the Website and utilize some of the Services provided by Aditya Dawa Ghar without creating an account on the Website. Unregistered Users can access some of the information and details available on the Website. In order to have access to all the features and benefits on our Website, a User may be required to first create an account on our Website. As part of the registration process, Aditya Dawa Ghar may collect the following categories of Personal Information from the Users (hereinafter collectively referred to as “User Information”):

i.    Name;
ii.    User ID;
iii.    Email address;
iv.    Address (including country and ZIP/postal code);
v.    Gender;
vi.    Age;
vii.    Phone Number;
viii.    Password chosen by the User;
ix.    Valid financial account information; and
x.    Other details as the User may volunteer.